Vice-Rector for Science and Innovation of the University of the World Economy and Diplomacy, Project Head of The Tashkent Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence for European Studies Gulnoza Ismailova participated in the 8th Annual Conference on Eurasian Politics & Society, which was held in Portugal. Experts from more than 50 countries of the world joined with their speeches on topics such as international relations, energy security, political views, regional conflicts and solutions to them as well social processes.
The conference series has kept bringing together a range of academics and practitioners to discuss new directions of research and discovery on Eurasian Studies.
Gulnoza Ismalova’s report on the topic Strengthening the Role of Women in Politics as a Factor in Democratic Transformations analyzed the strengthening of women’s position in society, the work carried out in Uzbekistan, the successes and problems of the direction.
One of the priorities of the state policy of the new Uzbekistan is the achievement of gender equality, ensuring the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of women, strengthening their role in public and state life. Changes in the legal, social and economic spheres are being consistently carried out.
At the same time, there are tasks that must be fulfilled before the society in order to increase the number of women in management, to ensure their activity, to have a real legal status in management. The opinions and recommendations of the participants of the conference on this were listened to.