A new Multi-Annual Indicative Programme of the EU for Uzbekistan has been launched – Tashkent Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence for European studies
In March 2022, the Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan launched a new Multi-Annual Indicative Programme (MIP) 2021-2027 for Uzbekistan. The new programme, devised by the European Commission, outlines the financial and technical activities that will underpin bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union through 2027.
The European Union has allocated €76 mln. for the first four years (2021-2024) of its 7 years Multi-Annual Indicative Programme 2021-2027 (MIP 2021-2027). Additional funds are earmarked for Human Rights support (tentative allocation is EUR 3.6 million for 2021-2024) and Civil Society Organisation (€3.4 mln. for 2021-2024).
The indicative program will focus on three priority areas where there is momentum for reform, alignment with European priorities, including monitoring and implementation of GSP+ commitments:
• Good governance and digital transformation supporting government reforms in the areas of democratic governance, the rule of law, and improving the quality of public services (17% of funding).
• Inclusive, digital and green growth, with the main focus on supporting the digital green transition, addressing climate change issues; sustainable management of natural resources (including when water is scarce), as well as the promotion of an investment-friendly and gender-sensitive environment that can create green jobs, including through strengthening digital literacy, applying science and technology in the process market-oriented “green” transition (40% of funding).
• Modernize the agri-food sector to adopt smart, green and sustainable approaches that improve rural livelihoods and improve national food security and nutrition (36% of funding).
Programs in the field of gender equality, human rights, digitalization, partnerships with youth and civil society (7% of funding) are developed as separate activities and are also of paramount importance within the entire indicative program.
For more information see: