• Reflect on the political, economic and logistical dimensions of the development of Central Asia
• Reveal the potential of Central Asia’s logistics and supply chain in Eurasian trade relations
• Work on theoretical and practical tools to facilitate the creation of supply chain in Central Asia
• Provide views and feedback from Uzbekistan on common and shared issues around logistics and economic diplomacy.
The international workshop, held in two panels, was devoted to logistics and economic diplomacy. In particular, Axelcium CEO Mr Laurent Torrance said that “the public-private partnership system in Uzbekistan is in its infancy, and the country still faces many problems. The French side, in particular Axelcium, is ready to assist in the development of this sector”.
In his speech, Professor, University of Le Havre & Sciences-Po Europe-Asia campus Pierre Chabal emphasized the importance of the development of logistics and economic diplomacy in the countries of Central Asia. He also noted that “logistics is a necessity, which is an effective tool for investing in economic diplomacy and the development of economic relations and transportation between countries”.
Yann Alix, Doctor of Transport Geography, General Delegate of the SEFACIL Foundation, noted that “China’s One Belt, One Road Initiative is a major project that is now in the attention of the whole world”. In response to this opinion, the head of the UWED department U.Khasanov said: “The Chinese project essentially coincides with the European transport and logistics project TRACECA, which was relevant in the 90s. The suspension of this project prompted China to come up with an initiative to promote the idea of OBOR and develop the transport system”.
Тhe international workshop was another knowledge-generating event and stimulated further research on the discussed areas. At the end of the event, the parties agreed on continuing mutually beneficial cooperation and developing new joint projects.