Development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU (Weekly trip references in EU) – Tashkent Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence for European studies
The Jean Monnet Actions aim at promoting excellence in teaching and research in the field of European Union studies worldwide. These Actions also aim at fostering the dialogue between the academic world and policy-makers, in particular with the aim of enhancing governance of EU policies.
Vice-Rector for Science and Innovation of the University of the World Economy and Diplomacy, Project Head of The Tashkent Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence for European Studies, member of the Central Election Commission Gulnoza Ismailova participated in the Briefing organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Belgium. This meeting was organized for citizens of Uzbekistan abroad and mass media representatives for giving information and explanations on changes in the electoral legislation, 30-year reforms in the sphere, presidential elections in October.
In addition, during the seminar dedicated to the presidential elections in our country jointly with the European Institute for Asian Studies and the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Brussels, a member of the Central Election Commission G. Ismailova delivered a lecture for our fellow citizens abroad.
From the agenda of this trip, interviews and articles were published in foreign media. In particular, the conversation held at the “Frank Creations” non-governmental organization, which unites young people and qualified specialists, published an interview in the “Diplomatic World” magazine, also the article in website “EU Reporter” can be listed.
A special issue of the magazine “Visit Uzbekistan”, prepared in cooperation with “Let’s Discover Travel Journalists” of Belgium and “Maximum Exposure” of Britain, was published on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the independence of Uzbekistan, and in it, article by the vice-rector of UWED was also published.
Uzbekistan’s relations with the European Union aimed at establishing long-term cooperation and beneficial relations for both sides. During the above conversations and meetings, the EU representatives positively analyzed the opportunities for entrepreneurial activity in Uzbekistan, judicial reforms, the work carried out by the labour legislation and the effective functioning of the administration bodies.