A meeting with a graduate of UWED, Essex, Hull and Harvard Akbar Rasulov was held – Tashkent Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence for European studies
December 20, 2021 at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy within the framework of the project Tashkent Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence for European Studies, a meeting was held with a graduate of such prominent universities as UWED (Uzbekistan), Essex, Hull (Great Britain) Harvard (USA) Akbar Rasulov, who is currently a professor, Doctor of Law, Dean of the School of Law at the University of Glasgow.
The event was attended by the teaching staff, doctoral students, undergraduates and students of UWED.
In his speech, Professor A. Rasulov spoke about the University of Glasgow, the Erasmus + programs and foreign education. During the meeting, the participants asked questions of interest to themselves and received the necessary answers. Also, Professor A. Rasulov shared his experience of studying at the universities of Harvard, Essex and Hull and gave important advice on the preparation of documents for these universities.
The meeting took place in a friendly atmosphere. We once again welcome Akbar Rasulov to his Alma Mater and are proud that the University has such prominent international scientists as him.