The Women in Tech Global Summit was held in Paris, France on May 30-31. The event was attended by Gulnoza Ismailova, Head of TashCoE, Vice Rector for Science and Innovation, University of World Economy and Diplomacy, member of the Central Election Commission, winner of the European International Women’s Leadership Awards, and Laylo Tashpulatova, member of TashCoE, Head of the Department of Economic Theory.
The summit was attended by about 300 delegates from 30 different countries, including business, civil society, government, education and arts leaders, and new generation creators and innovators. The Speaker’s list included Dr. Kristel Johnson, Honorary President of the Summit, Deputy Director of Technology and Research Investment, and NASA Goddard Space Flight Center in Greenbelt, Maryland. Speakers at the summit included Kosovo President Dr. Vosa Osmani, CNES President and CEO Philip Baptiste.
The summit has been held annually since 2017 by the international non-profit organization Women in Tech, whose mission is to bridge the gender gap and help women develop technologies. Headquartered in Paris, the organization is a global movement with branches on six continents and more than 70,000 members.
Women’s activities in technology cover 4 important areas: education, business, sustainability and advocacy.
It should be noted that this is the first time that representatives of Uzbekistan have taken part in such a Women in Tech Global Summit. This is a recognition of the efforts of our university staff to promote sustainable development research.
For information, the countries where the organization has offices are: France, Austria, United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Bulgaria, Brazil, Great Britain, Georgia, Zambia, Canada, Israel, India, Kosovo, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Nigeria, North Macedonia, Peru, Portugal, Russia, USA, Thailand, Switzerland, South Africa. With the opening of a representative office, Uzbekistan has the opportunity to become a unifying think tank for Central Asia.