On February 15, Tashkent Jean Monnet Center for European Studies and the Women’s Advisory Committee  of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy held a roundtable discussion on International Standards for Women’s Rights: practice of the European Union and the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
The event was attended by the representatives of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman), Tashkent State University of Law, the Association of Women Scholars of Tashkent, the Women’s Advisory Committee of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, as well as professors and students of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. The role of the institution of the Ombudsman of the Oliy Majlis in the protection of women’s rights, gender issues for the UN Sustainable Development Goals, best practices of EU countries in this regard and their implementation in our country and other issues were discussed during the round table.