On December 21, a meeting of the Dialogue of Women Leaders of Central Asia took place. The event was organized by the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the United Nations Development Program with the support of the United Nations Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy in Central Asia and UN Women. It should be noted that the Central Asian Women’s Leadership Dialogue was created as an informal regional platform to support women in the region, enhance their political, economic and social role and empower them to participate in decision-making processes related to sustainable development.
This meeting was attended by the Head of the Tashkent Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence for European Studies (TashCoE) Gulnoza Ismailova, who expressed her opinion on strengthening the role of women in society within the framework of TashCoE.