On December 15, 2021, within the framework of the activities of the Tashkent Jean Monnet Center of Excellence for European studies, an international round table “Modern trends and perspectives of the EU-Uzbekistan economic cooperation” was held at UWED.
The Head of political, press and information section of the Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Uzbekistan Mindaugas Kačerauskis, Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Uzbekistan Aziza Abdurakhmanova, Secretary General of the Europe-Uzbekistan Association for Economic Cooperation (EUROUZ) Oybek Shaykhov, Professor in Business and Economics at the Brussels School of Governance Munira Aminova, Director of the Modern Education & Research Institute in Brussels Ekaterina Tsaranok, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovation of UWED, Head of TashCoE Gulnoza Ismailova, as well as the faculty of the International Economics and Management department and doctoral students of UWED took part in the round table discussion.
Important issues of the development of mutual trade between the EU member states and Uzbekistan within the framework of GSP +, attracting investment and advanced technologies from European countries to various sectors of the economy of Uzbekistan, the possibilities of implementation the experience of digitalization of the EU economy in Uzbekistan, as well as investment policy aimed at ensuring sustainable development, directions and instruments of cooperation between the EU and Uzbekistan in the field of education, science and innovation were discussed during the round table. In addition, participants identified the problems associated with the transportation of goods produced in Uzbekistan to the EU market and ensuring the compliance of domestic products with high European quality and safety standards and proposed appropriate solutions.
At the end of the round table, the results of the discussion were summed up and promising areas of economic research cooperation of the Tashkent Jean Monnet Center of Excellence for European studies with European institutions and the business community were outlined.