The EU Delegation to Uzbekistan has prepared a creative video greeting on the occasion of October 21 – the Day of the Uzbek language.
Diplomats and staff led by Ambassador Charlotte Adrian, Head of the EU Delegation to Uzbekistan, recited the poem “Mother Tongue” by poet Sadulla Hakim in Uzbek. There are such touching parts in this poem as “Ulus tilim, elat, xalq tilim, / Ulug’ tilim, abad haq tilim, / Navoiga zor, ilhaq tilim, / Ona tilim”.
It will be recalled that Charlotte Adrian presented his credentials to the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on April 23 as the head of the EU delegation. It was noted at the meeting that the EU has traditionally been an important strategic partner of our country, and European partners are fully supporting the ongoing democratic renewal, economic reforms and transformation processes in our country.