International educational projects are of great importance for the implementation of legislation and government programmes that aim to reform and further develop higher education in Uzbekistan, as well as for deepening cooperation with leading foreign universities in the areas of education and research.
In this regard, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan (UWED) has once again achieved successful results in international competitions for international grants in the field of higher education under the call for proposals 2020. As a good example, “Tashkent Jean Monnet Center of Excellence for European studies”, has been selected for funding by the European Commission out of a total of 1447 projects that participated in the international competition of the European Union Erasmus+ Jean Monnet Programme.
Overall, this marks the fourth consecutive victory of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy in the area of international grant acquisition. The project is the first major project of its kind not only in Uzbekistan, but also in Central Asia in terms of interaction and mutual enrichment in various fields of education, professional training of young people with the encouragement of innovative ideas, attraction of new participants in the labour market and civil society.