On September 13, 2021, the Tashkent Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence for European Studies and the University of World Economy and Diplomacy held a joint meeting with representatives of the European Union. The University was visited by the Secretary General of the EU-Uzbekistan Friendship Group in the European Parliament I.Tekdemir and the Head of the sector of the Directorate General for Neighborhood and European Commission Enlargement M.Rupp.
The first half of the meeting was held in the form of a conversation between the guests and the leadership of the University (Rector S.Safoev and Vice-rector, Head of TashCoE G.Ismailova). It discussed issues such as improving cooperation with the European Parliament, preparing for the upcoming presidential elections in the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as expanding partnership in the field of science and education.
The second part of the meeting, which involved doctoral students of UWED, was held in a question-and-answer format. The parties raised in the discussion issues related to security in Central Asia, EU-Uzbekistan cooperation, dialogue between the European Union and the United States, as well as EU-China relations. Experts from Europe elaborated on each question and provided the necessary answers.
In general, the meeting took place in a warm atmosphere, which ended with the coordination of plans for further cooperation.