On August 3, 2021 Tashkent Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence for European Studies with the University of World Economy and Diplomacy held a roundtable discussion on “Prospects for international legal cooperation between the European Union and the Republic of Uzbekistan in the sphere of tourism”.  Shukhrat Norkulov, Adviser of the UNWTO Silk Road Office under the Ministry of Tourism and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, researchers and specialists of the Institute of Legislative Problems and Parliamentary Research under the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Professors of the Samarkand “Silk Road” International Tourism University, Tashkent State University of Law, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy exchanged views on the topic of the roundtable.
Currently, there are no restrictions on visiting Uzbekistan for tourism, the Safe Travel Guaranteed system has been introduced in the country to ensure the safety of tourism during a pandemic, in compliance with sanitary and epidemiological requirements. Tourists from the countries of the European Community are the priority countries for receiving tourists in Uzbekistan, for this, all conditions of travelling have been created, including a visa-free regime for visiting the country for tourism purposes. The roundtable participants noted the need for coordinated actions between the EU countries and Uzbekistan in order to exit early from the crisis in the tourism sector related to the Covid-19 problem.